craig david
Lirik Lagu Craig David - 7 Days Lyrics
Artist / Band : Craig David.


On my way to see my friends
Who lived a couple blocks away from me (owh)
As I walked through the subway
It must have been about quater past three

In front of me
Stood a beautiful honey with a beautiful body
She asked me for the time
I said it'd cost her her name
A six digit number and a date with tommorow at nine

Did she decline? No
Didn't she mind? I don't think so
Was it for real? Damn sure
What was the deal? A pretty girl aged 24

So was she keen? She couldn't wait
Cinnamon queen? Let me update
What did she say? She said she'd love to
Rendezvous
She asked me what we were gonna do
Said we'd start with a bottle of moet for two

( chorus ) Monday
Took her for a drink on Tuesday
We were making love by Wednesday
And on Thursday and Friday and Saturday
We chilled on Sunday

I met this girl on Monday
Took her for a drink on Tuesday
We were making love by Wednesday
And on Thursday and Friday and Saturday
We chilled on Sunday

Nine was the time
Cos I'll be getting mine
And she was looking fine
Smooth talker
She told me

She'd love to unfold me all night long
Ooh I loved the way she kicked it
From the front to back she flipped
( Back she flipped it, the way she kicked it )
And I oh I yeah
Hope that she'd care
Cos I'm a man who'll always be there

Ooh yeah
I'm not a man to play around baby
Ooh yeah
Cos a one night stand isn't really fair
From the first impression girl hmm you don't seem to be like that

Cos there's no need to chat for there'll be plenty of time for that
From the subway to my home
Endless ringing of my phone
When you're feeling all alone
All you gotta do
Is just call me call me

Monday
Took her for a drink on Tuesday
We were making love by Wednesday
And on Thursday and Friday and Saturday
We chilled on Sunday

I met this girl on Monday
Took her for a drink on Tuesday
We were making love by Wednesday
And on Thursday and Friday and Saturday
We chilled on Sunday
*Courtesy kordliriklagu.blogspot.com
( Break it down, break it down )
Since I met this special lady
I can't get her off my mind
She's one of a kind
And I ain't about to deny it
It's a special kind of thing
With you oh ...

Monday
Took her for a drink on Tuesday
We were making love by Wednesday
And on Thursday and Friday and Saturday
We chilled on Sunday

I met this girl on Monday
Took her for a drink on Tuesday
We were making love by Wednesday
And on Thursday and Friday and Saturday
We chilled on Sunday